School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mrs, James Coleman from the same town land of Knocknashammer holds the cure of the burn and people from the surrounding districts place great confidence in her "burn-mixture".
    Mr. Michael Higgins from the neighbouring townland of Carrickacromman holds the cure of the (strain) "sprain".
    Miss Greenan of Drumnatade made up a drawing and healing salve and all in the neighbourhood relied on "Greenan's Plaster"
  2. Cures from the Water of Holy Wells: -
    Beside Carrickallen Church is St. Anthony's well and in the townland of Dooreagh is St. Patricks well, whose waters cure head ache and tooth-ache.
    In the townland of Rathruisan is the well known as "Lus na Liagha", the waters of which are supposed to be health restoratives. (Full account of these under the heading "Holy Wells")
    There seems to be known in this district nothing of relief got from crawling under animals, trees etc.