School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. The cure of burns: - To prevent it from blistering rub soap to the burned part, keep it in cold water or hold it near the fire but for large and very serious burns lime and linseed is an excellent cure or raw potatoes kept to it for three hours is an unbeatable cure which takes the whole burn out. To chew herbs called blackheads and keep them to the burn until it is healed is a good cure. To lick a mankeeper is a cure for a burned tongue. The white of an egg is a cure often used. The old people when they would get a burn used to deep it in cow manure. An old woman named Mrs James Coleman of Knocknashammer has the cure of the burn.
    Rosaleen Brady
    Knocknashammer, Co. Cavan
  2. The cure of ague:- To swallow a frog when the disease is starting its course if found to be a successful cure