School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that when the hour comes the seed is carried on the wind and will rest on the "plither plather" plate, pass through it and the copper plate and remain on the silver plate.
    The man who succeeds in resisting the "good people" with their attractions while he is in the bracken-circle is supposed to be as powerful as the "good people" themselves, for the rest of his life.
    My friend went on to tell me then of how the bracken seed or plant helped a man in rescuing his wife from the "good people" who had taken her away. After her capture by the "good people" she "came back" (i.e. she appeared) to her husband one night and informed him that she would be travelling a certain path on the following night in the company of the "good people", and that he could rescue her by making about on the edge of the path a ring of the bracken herbs and by catching her as she passed by. She also reminded him that others of good people would try to allure him out of the bracken-ring before she came. This man and wife were supposed to be residents of the Drumnatrade district
    Seosamh Stonndúin
    Lucás Ó Raghallaigh