School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. In this district the months reckoned lucky for the marriage are June and January and the different days of the week bring to the married couple the following different fates: -
    "Monday health, Tuesday wealth;
    Wednesday the best day of all;
    Thursday losses; Friday crosses;
    And Saturday no luck at all".
    Most of the marriages take place before and during Shrove, and are seldom so late as Shrove Tuesday. The Saturday before Shrove Tuesday is called locally "Puss" or "Pussy" Saturday and is supposed to get its name from the belief that marriageable girls are supposed to have a "puss" of displeasure that they have not been sought in marriage before Lent.
    Professional match-makers are not recognised in this district so much nowaday. However there still survive a few who are considered able and lucky to "draw" or "draw down" a match. Among these in the Drumnatrade area are: - Sam Gaynor,