School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. A woman went to the market with ducks and a man asked her how many she had and she answered "if I had as many more and half as many and two ducks and a half - duck, I'd have twenty." How many had she? Ans. seven.
    What makes more noise under a gate than a pig? Ans. Two pigs.
    It's amaking since creation, it's amaking every day no man likes to live in it and no man likes to give it away. Answer: A bed.
    Alive in the front, dead in the middle and a body and soul behind? Plough - man and team
    How may (the ashes of) Westminster Abbey be compared to a fire - place? Because it contains the ashes of the great (grate)
    A houseful, a roomful and could not get a spoonful? Smoke.
    Five hundred begins it, five hundred ends it, a five in the middle between the first of all letters and the first of all figures? David [DAVID]