School: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. Cavan
M. Gillespie

supposed that there were people living there whose name was Lawson.
    Long ago in County Down, there was a blacksmith who lived beside a ford. His name was Gill, and the ford was called Gill's ford. And the town was first known as Gill's ford but afterwards it was shortened go Gillford.
  2. Shops were not as common in olden times as they are now. People had to go to the nearest towns to make purchases. Buying and selling was carried on, after Mass, and is also to the present day. Sometimes cattle are bought and sold after Mass in this district.
    Money was not always given for goods. Sometimes work was given instead. Sometimes goods were exchanged in this district long ago. Labour was exchanged for goods a long time ago, and is still to the present day.
    There were several words connected with buying and selling such as "boot", "tick", "change" and "cant".