School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

1. (continued from previous page)
    camped near them because they pot their horses and asses into the fields and they break down the ditches for the fire stuff. They never have any food with them and they are always going about from house to house asking alms they want flour, oat meal, bacon eggs tea, sugar, milk and they always want old clothes and shoes. Sometimes they go about in families or in bands. The best known of them are the McCanns. It is mostly in the summer they come round this country. Sometimes the women want silver for telling fortunes.
      1. people by social grouping
    Annie Tierney