School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

and it is called a cingcise
    St. John's Eve
    On St. John's eve which falls on the 23rd June a bonfire was lighted nearly in every townland. All the young boys and girls gather together they go to a bog and take turf (and turf) and sticks when night comes. They carry these to the top of some high hill and when it gets dark and when the people gather to where the fire is lighted. Sometimes a person plays a fiddle or a melodeon and the boys and girls dance until well on in the night.
    Long ago when the people were going home from the bonfire each person took a lighted branch or coal with them, and they threw it into the field in which they had oats or potatoes.