School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

which dances are held in this district.
    Easter Sunday
    On Easter Sunday a pot of eggs is boiled for breakfast in the morning. Boys and girls often ate three and four eggs on this morning. Long ago a pot of potatoes was boiled in the morning and eating to the eggs. When the eggs are eating tea is given round. On Easter Sunday evening the children lighted fires outside and they boiled eggs and ate them. They called this eating their cludog.
    Whit Sunday
    On Whit Sunday or Monday it is thought unlucky to go out on water or to fish at a lake or river. An animal born on either of these days is said to be unlucky