School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. There are different ways of knowing the changes in the weather. We can know from signs what kind the weather is going to be.
    When there are streamers from the setting sun it is the sign of rain and when it sets red it is the sign of good weather. It is also a sign of rain when the sun rises early in the morning.
    When there is a ring round the moon rain is coming and when it is far away from the moon storm is very near. There is a new moon each month and it usually brings good or bad weather. When the new moon has the old one in its arms it is the sign of wet weather.
    When there are many stars in the sky it is the sign of frost and when they twinkle and fall it is the sign of wet weather.
    A rainbow in the morning is the sign of bad weather and a rainbow in the evening
    Monica Lynch