School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. There are two kinds of travelling folk. One party are called gypsies and the other party are called beggars. The gypsies camp on the side of the road. Some of them sleep in caravans at night and others of them put up little huts with bags in which they sleep.
    During the day they go through the country asking alms. Some of the men are tin smiths and others of them are chimney sweeps. The women go through the country selling small articles such as lace, pins, combs and artificial flowers. The people like to buy from them as it is a good thing to help the poor.
    In olden times there were more poor people going through the country than at the present time. The old people liked to see them coming to their house and to hear them tell tales and stories. The old people were also very charitable to the poor and they gave them all the alms they could afford.
    They travel on foot. Some of them
      1. people by social grouping