School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. The mad dog point is situated in the townland of Kilmacaran. There is a piece of land stretching out in Lough Sillan which is known as the mad dog point.
    It is noted as a great fishing place. Some time ago the landlord Mr Singleton ordered fish to be (pot) put in the lake and got houses erected for the accommodation of the fisher men who come there from all parts of Ireland. It is said to be the most beautiful place in east Cavan.
    It is said that one time a man had a dog that went mad. He was followed through the country by men on horse-back with guns and pitch-forks until they hunted him to this point where he was killed and ever after wards it got the name of the mad dog point.
    Annie Magorry
    Cullies, Co. Cavan