School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. The night of the big wind occurred on the sixth of January one thousand eight hundred and thirty nine. It is said to have been a night of terror. Many families were left homeless as their houses were blown down.
    It is said that the wind was so fierce that the trees were blown down and torn from their roots. Hay and straw were scattered through the country and it was impossible to gather any of it. There was a famine the next year as there was a scarcity of food for the cattle. It is said that the fish were also blown out of the lakes.
    We have been told a very sad tragedy connected with the night of the
    1. processes and phenomena