School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. Marriages take place at all times of the year except in lent and advent. Protestants get married all times of the year. The month of May is considered unlucky an unlucky month to get married in. Tuesday is said to be an unlucky day to get married on.
    The marriage takes place in the church in the morning. After the marriage they go to the bride's house for the breakfast. Then they go for a drive in a car for a couple of hours. When they come back they take their dinner in the bride's house.
    There is usually a dance that night in the bride's house and the friends and neighbours gather to it and enjoy themselves. Some boys dress up in straw and go to the house and ask refreshments if they are refused they do some damage. These are called straw boys. In olden
    Annie Magorry
    Cullies, Co. Cavan