School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

times for matches to be made in the district.
    In former times there was horse racing (in) at the weddings. Who ever got to the bride's house got a bottle of whiskey.
  2. 5th May 1938
    Big Wind of 1839
    The big wind occurred on the sixth of January one thousand, eight hundred and thirty nine. It is said that it was a night of terror. Many families were left homeless as their houses were blown by the wind.
    It is said the wind was so fierce that the trees were knocked down and torn from the roots. Hay and straw were blown down and scattered through the country. The fish were also blown out of the lakes.
    Any of the old people that remembered that night never forgot it until they died. There are
    1. processes and phenomena