School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. Knockbride Cemetery is very ancient. There are Protestants and Catholics buried in it. It is badly kept and it is covered with weeds of every kind.
    There are the ruins of an old church in the centre of the cemetery. This church was Saint Brigid's Catholic Church and was knocked down the time of the Cromwellian War in Ireland. Some time afterwards the Protestants rebuilt it and kept it as a place of worship for some time until they built a new church nearby. Inside the walls there are tablets giving the names of ancient Protestants families buried in the ruins. The old walls are covered with ivy and the floor is covered with grass.
    There is also a vault in this cemetery. In olden times the coffins were laid in this vault. There are no coffins laid in the vault for the past fifty years. There is about an acre of ground in the cemetery.
    Anna Lynch
    Drumhillagh North, Co. Cavan