School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. Saint Patrick's Day is celebrated on the seventeenth of March each year. It is kept a Bank holiday, a Church holiday, and a state holiday. Saint Patrick died on this day and since then it is always kept a holiday in Ireland.
    It was Saint Patrick that brought the Christian Faith to Ireland. The first time Saint Patrick came to Ireland he was brought as a slave. For six years he herded sheep and swine on the Slemish mountains in Antrim. After six years he ran away and got a ship to bring him to his own home.
    While he was at home he could not forget the Irish people. He commenced to study for the priest-hood to come back to Ireland to teach the people there. He was ordained priest and consecrated bishop then
    Monica Lynch
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. Cavan