School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. There were only three meals daily in former times. They were breakfast, the dinner and the supper. The breakfast was at eight o'clock and it consisted of porridge and butter-milk. The people worked for about two hours before their breakfast in former times.
    The dinner consisted of potatoes and butter-milk. In the winter when the milk was scarce the made a drink called "sowing" to take to the potatoes. At the dinner the family all sat round a basket of potatoes on the middle of the floor. On some occasions salt herrings and vegetables were used for dinner.
    The supper was made of porridge in former times. They ate this about seven o'clock and went to bed when they were finished. There was special bread made for different occasions such as Easter Sunday, Hallow Eve and Shrove Tuesday. On Easter Sunday they ate eggs at each meal along with the bread. It was oaten-bread, wheaten bread and
    1. products
    Monica Lynch