School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. In olden times the people ate three meals daily. These meals were their breakfast, dinner, and supper. The people worked before eating their breakfast.
    In olden ties the people are porridge for their breakfast. They ate (porridge) potatoes and drank butter-milk for their dinner and potatoes and milk for their supper. In the winter time when milk was scarce they took potatoes and gruel.
    The basket of potatoes was left in the middle of the floor and the whole family sat round it to eat their dinner. On certain occasions they took salt herrings and vegetables.
    Tea was used in small quantities about fifty years ago. In olden times there was on the night before Ash-Wednesday They ate pan-cakes, and bacon, and eggs as they did not take any bacon during the seven weeks of Lent.
    On Ash-Wednesday the people did not eat anything until after twelve o'clock. They took black tea for their
    1. products
    Anna Lynch