School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. There are potatoes grown on our farm. We usually grow about two or three acres of potatoes. This quantity is varied as it is not the same ground every year.
    Some of the potatoes are planted in drills and and more of the potatoes are planted in ridges. When the potatoes are planted in drills the ground is ploughed. The it is cultivated or cross-ploughed. Then the drills are opened and the manure is spread in them. Sometimes the manure is put in the field and ploughed down. In olden times there were wooden ploughs used.
    On the summer the potatoes are moulded. They are sprayed to keep a disease called blight
    Anna Lynch