School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There are about two acres and a half of ground under potatoes. There are two acres of potatoes in drills and a half an acre in ridges.
    When the potatoes are put in drills they are put in with a plough. When they are put in ridges they are put in with spades. The spades are bought in the shops. In former years the ground was ploughed with wooden ploughs.
    When the ground is being prepared for the potatoes it is ploughed. Then it is cross-ploughed or cultivated. Then the drills are opened and the farm-yard manure is spread in them. The seed is then dropped and artificial manure spread on them. Then the drills
    Annie Magorry
    Cullies, Co. Cavan