School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

Churning
    We keep a churn at home. The height of our churn is three feet six inches. It is two feet six inches wide at the top and two feet eight inches wide at the bottom. The parts of the churn are the sides, lid, bottom and dash. The sides are made up of the staves and the staves are kept in their places with hoops. The age of our churn is about ten years. It was made by a cooper.
    There is a capan put down on the dash to keep the milk from splashing up when the churning is going on. In summer there is a churning done twice each week and in winter there is a churning done once each week.
    If any stranger comes in when the churning is going on he or she takes a brash as it
    Annie Magorry