School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

The Local fairs
    The local fairs of this district are held in the towns of Bailieborough, Shercock and Cootehill. Each of these are held once a month. There are cattle, horses, pigs, sheep and other animals sold in these fairs. The cattle are sold in a place called the fair green. The pigs are sold in carts along the sides of the street. In former times pigs were sold with a rope attached to the hind leg.
    There are annual fairs held in Muff and Tullyvin. In Muff the only animals that are sold are horses. It is held on the twelfth of August. In former times after the fair there was a dance held on the rock of Muff and a number of young people would gather from the surroundings districts for the evenings amusements.
    In the fair of Tullyvin the only animals that are sold are cattle. It is held
        1. trade