School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

The Local Fairs
    The local fairs of this district are held in Shercock, Bailieboro and Cootehill. Each of these fairs is held monthly. There is an annual fair of horses at Muff. It is held on the twelfth of August each year.
    When the fair is over there is a dance held on the rock of Muff. In older times more people attended this dance. There is an annual fair of cattle at Tullyvin. It is held on the fourth of May each year.
    Some years ago there was an annual auction of cattle at Cullies. This auction was conducted by the late Patrick Magorry, Auctioneer. When the cattle were sold the buyer got six months credit. On this account more buyers attended the auction. In the end it proved a failure. A number of the buyers were unable to pay for the cattle when
        1. trade
    Anna Lynch