School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

Hallow Eve Customs
    Hallow Eve is celebrated on the thirty first of October. It is the Eve of All Saints Day. It is a custom to eat apples and nuts on that occasion. It is a very enjoyable time as there are a lot of games played.
    It is a custom for the boys to go around taking off gates and leaving them on places far away. It is supposed to be great fun to see the people looking for them the next day. It is the custom for the children to put a cord through an apple and hand it from the roof to see who is able to take a bit out of it.
    They also put a sixpence in a tub of water to see who is able to dive down and take it out with the mouth. Whoever is able to take it out
    Annie Magorry
    Cullies, Co. Cavan