School: Shercock

Shercock, Co. Cavan
P. Mac Cana

1. The name of my native town is Shercock. It is built on a height. There are a lot of lakes around Shercock. There is one lake calle Lough Sillan which I was told hundreds of time that it was the real town of Shercock long ago. There was well at the bridge and a little door going into it. When the people used to take water from it they always shut the door after them. One day a girl went to the well and forgot to shut the door after her. When she was on her way home the water overtook and she began running. The water kept on rushing after her and she ran through the town of Shercock. There was a man mowing at Annafarney and when he way the water rushing after the girl he knewn the water would flood the country if he did not stop the girl. So he cut the two legs of her with the scythe and she fell to the ground and the water stopped. The place were she fell was Annafarney were the end of the lake is now. Some people say the ofter saw the tops of the houses when they were out fishing.
    Michale Finegan of Church St Shercock told me all about it.
    Josephine Cassidy