School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. Fairies
    Will O Wisp was a blacksmith. He sold himself to himself to the devil. The devil gave him this power what whoever he sent to blow the bellows could not be let out until Will O would release them. He was to come back for him in seven years. Anyone that Will would want to play a trick on he would put them to blow the bellow and would let them blow away until he could like to let them go.
    The old Nick came back for him at the appointed time . When he came back, Will was very busy making a set of shoes. He asked him was he ready to come now Will said he would not go until he finished the set of shoes. You must blow bellows for me. When When he got him blowing he worked away and passed no remarks of him. When he got tired blowing he said that it was time for him to go. Will said I will not let you go till it pleases myself. The devil told him that if he would not come back to him for seven years more. Will would not let him go unless he would give him a purse that
    Annie C. Martin