School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

There is a splendid view during the clear days of Summer from the top of Taghart hill.

There is a splendid view during the clear days of Summer from the top of Taghart hill. On the East lies glittering, along the far-off horizon, the Irish Sea beyond Dundalk; and downwards towards Newry towers the giant Slievegullion, a magnificent mountain, four and a half-miles to the South-West of Newry, and rising to the height of eighteen hundred and ninety-three feet above sea-level.
    On looking away from Taghart mountain towards Cootehill, the eye ranges over the wooded hills that lie around and beyond Cootehill; and prominent to view stands out, now in ruins the old stand-house, which some forty years ago was often the centre of attraction to immense crowds, that used to meet there once a year to witness the horse races, in which the Jacksons of Crieve usually bore off the prize. The stand house