School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. Shercock One hundred Years Ago
    This book is now out of print
    On leaving the village of Shercock and going on towards Bailieboro, you pass in sight of Lec Rocks, a huge face of rugged highland, standing out prominently to the sky on the South of the village. Had this rocky range been planted with trees of any kind the towering crest of Lecks rocky cliffs would have formed a fine feature in the landscape, but as it stands at present it suggest little to the mind but the wildness and barrenness of mountain unreclaimable.
    About half a mile from the village I passed Miltown. The potato blight has scattered these tenants and Miltown presents now hardly a cabin standing; the houses are unroofed, and the occupants are dead or gone to the workhouse.
    From the road, as I passed along I found a number of neat and comfortable looking farm houses, and these I found to be
    Shercock, Co. Cavan
    P. Coyle