School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. History of Shercock-about one hundred years ago
    The following history of Shercock os taken from a book now out of print.
    Shercock is a poor and greatly wasted village. It stands on the highroad leading from Cootehill to Kingscourt, about forty two miles from Dublin, and is the regular thoroughfare for car men passing to and from Dundalk. The village stands six miles to the west of Carrickmacross and about five miles from Bailieboro. After leaving Carrickmacross, the traveller passes for nearly six miles through Mr Shirley's estate; and a short way from Shercock, he passes the boundary of Monaghan, and enters the barony of Clonkee in County Cavan.
    The village runs along the crest of a
    Shercock, Co. Cavan