School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. Parish of Killanne
    Bailieboro
    From previous description of Killann we learn that William Bailie a Scottish Undertaker was granted by James 1 1000 acres of land in Tonergie,in later years known as the Bailirboro or Lisgar Estate. The immediate district of Bailieboro was then known as Kilcolkie. From a report in 1629 we find the poll of Kilcolkie is called by the name of Bailieburrow. The houses were generally built of wood and covered with straw thatch. Towards the latter part of the 17th century the estate passed into the hands of another Scotchman named Hamilton. The Hamilton family sold it to Edward Stewart. The estate passed from the Stuarts to a relation of theirs a Mr Stewart Corry of Rockcorry Co Monaghan and he sold ot to Sir William Young about 1813 after the latters return from the East Indies. Sir William Young was succeded on 10th March 1835 by his eldest son the Right Hon Sir John Young 2nd Bart who was raised to the