School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. Saint Mogue's Island or locally known as Inch Island, near Bawnboy village the birthplace of St Mogue who was Bishop of Ferns Diocese, is a place held in great veneration in the parish of Templeport.
    The miraculous stone slab on which according to tradition corpses were taken to the island for interment is still on the Island. The altar stone is said to have been taken away and put to profane uses but everything that was placed on it perished, so that the spoilers were forced to return it to the Island, and left it on the lake shore where it still remains. A gable and portion of the monastery on the Island are still in good state of preservation.
    St. Mogue's Day 31st January is still universally preserved in the district, and many persons make the station in Kildough Chuch in the gable on which is a stone from the Friary on the island.