School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. Saint Dymphna's Well, 15th May 1938
    The annual Pattern at St Dymphna's Well, Corrawillan, Lower Lavey is held on 15th May. There will be Benediction of the Most Holy Sacrament at 3 o'clock and subsequently there will be a procession from the Church to the Holy Well where the Rosary is recited. This Pattern is one of the most ancient in Ireland having been in existence for more than nine hundred years, and it was revived in 1934 with the approval of the late Bishop of Kilmore , Most Revd Dr. Finegan. The Pattern has also the sanction of Most Revd Dr Lyons.
    Saint Dympna was born about Tydavnet and fled to Lavey. This Virgin martyr fled from Lavey, Co Cavan to Gheel in Belgium to escape the violence of her pagan father.
    On 15th May in each year the annual Pattern at St Dymphna's Well Lavey is held. This is the date in which her relics were preserved at Gheel in Belgium.