School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. Weather Lore
    Swallows fly low, and skim over the surface of the ground. Asses are heard braying more than usual. Cocks flap their wings a great deal, and hens appear restless and uneasy. The moon has a halo round it. Dogs and cats get sleepy, and lie drowsily before the fire. Ducks and geese quack after and louder than usual.
    Feathers and dry leaves blow in streams and ponds. Frogs are heard croaking loudly by streams and ponds. Cattle assemble at one corner of the field with their tails turned to windward.
    The missel thrush is heard singing more loudly than at other times. Soot falls down the chimney. The setting sun on previous evening appears pale. Spiders are seen crawling on the walls.
    The wind often causes a hollow sound among the trees in woods and forests.
    Rooks return to their rookeries earlier than usual.