School: Lecks

Lecks, Co. Cavan
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

1. The Barony of Clonkee
    The Barony of Clonkee probably got its modern name from the Clankies a clan that lay on the frontiers of Cavan and Monaghan about the year 1560 AD.
    The County Cavan was at that time known as Brefney or the Brenny, or the Barony of the O'Reillys Country.
    In 1584 Cavan was formed into a County of Ulster by Sir John Perrot, Lord Deputy of Ireland, and was subdivided into seven Baronies. The Clankies were a very warlike people, and in 1587 a plan was proposed by Sir Edward Waterhouse and this was to erect castles in Farney, Monaghan,a garrison them with horse and foot, that they might be