School: Bailieboro (Model)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Dubhda

the night it is unlucky.
    If there is a straw on a hen's tail there will be a stranger in that house.
    If the hens stay out in the morning rain it is the sign of a whole day's rain.
    It is said to be lucky to put a horseshoe in the bottom of a nest in which there is a hen set on eggs. About ten or fifteen eggs are set in under a hen, and they are set for about three weeks.
  2. The animals that live on the farm are cows, horses, sheep, goats pigs, calves, and the domestic animals are dogs and cats. The cowhouse is called a byre in this district. The cows are put in stalls and they are tied with iron chains by the neck. It is said to be healthy to stand in the byre while the cows are being milked but it is more healthy to milk a cow.
    If a person takes a branch off a rowan tree that is growing between two townlands and hang it over the byre door on the first day of May it is supposed to (f) bring luck to the stock. When a
    Mrs Jameson