School: Bailieboro (Model)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Dubhda

1. The local names for cows are, Daisy, Polly, Hetty, Star, Primrose, Darkie, Peggy, and Tilly. Darkie is the name given to a black cow. Polly is the name given to a cow without horns. Star is the name given to a cow that has a white spot in her face. Whenever you go calling cows you usually call, "Howie"? Howie"!, whenever you are calling calves you call "Súck", "Súck," "Suck". The house where the cows are kept is called the "byre". Cows are tied with a chain round their necks. The chains are made of iron.
    The local names of horses are, Fanny, Silver, Nellie, Daple, Daisy, Jack, Florrie, Alex, Jerry, Lizy, and Baldy. Silver is the name given to a steel grey horse, Baldy is the name given to a white horse, and Daple is the name given to a dappled coloured horse. The house where the horses are kept is called a "Stable". Horses are tied with a piece of rein round their neck.
    The houses where pigs are kept is called a "pigsty."
    If the ruster crows in the middle of