School: Bailieboro (Model)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    has a red berry on it, and it is said that the blood weed was growing beneath the cross when our Lord was crucified and a drop of blood fell on it and that is how it got it's red berry.
    Many herbs are used for food. nettles are good for turkeys, and chicken weed for turkeys, and there are other herbs, which people eat.
    Many herbs are used for complaints. The seed of nettles is good for the blood. Mustard is a good cure for indigestion. Linseed is used to make cough-mixtures and poultice. Violet is used as medicine or poultice.
    If a buttercup is held under your chin and shines on it, it is a sign that you like butter.
  2. There are four blacksmiths in this district. Three forges are situated in the town of Bailieborough and another one about two miles outside the town.
    The names of the blacksmiths are, Mr. B Crossan, Mr. Sheridan, Mr. P. Crossan and
    Mr W. Parr