School: Bailieboro (Model)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    no sewing machines in those days and the suit had to be made by hand. There are 14 tailors in my district. Cloth is not spun or woven in my district. More haste the less speed like the tailor and his long thread. At a feast daily coloured clothes are worn and at a death of a relative black is usually worn.
    When children are going (to) in for Confirmation, the girls are dressed in white, they wear white shoes, stockings dress and gloves and on their head they have a white veil.
  2. Potatoes are grown locally.
    In some cases the ground is manured first, but it is generally not manured till the ridges or drill are opened.
    Drills are most common around here. Ploughs are used for making drills and spades are used for making ridges.
    Mrs C. Mc Cartney
    Pottle Lower, Co. Cavan