School: Bailieboro (Model)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    Street who made and repaired boots and shoes. There are other men who repair boots in their spare time but do not make it their trade. My grandfather knows people that never wore boots or shoes in their life. The cobblers in this district do not make boots. They only repair them the cobbling trade is a tradition in the families of these men. In this country some people can repair their own boots and shoes. People nowadays buy their boots in shops.
    These boots are made by machinery in factories, people buy these boots because they are cheaper than hand-made ones and are better finished.