School: Bailieboro (Model)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Dubhda

1. We have a Churn at home 3 1/2 feet high and the diameter of the top 27 inches and the bottom 30 inches the sides are round. It is about 20 years old the Dash, and the lid are parts of the churn usually there is a mark of the cooper that made it on the side or the bottom.
    In the winter butter is usually made about once a week and in summer about twice occouring to how many cows are on the farm.
    The members of the house do the churning especially the mater, when a stranger comes in while churning they help with it. In olden times people thought it unlucky if the stranger would not help, he was supposed to take the luck of the butter with him.
    A good churning an hour to do. In most parts of the country the churning is done by hand, with the dash pulled up and down and when near finished it is given a rolling motion from side to side so as to gather the butter.
    When the dash comes up clean with no butter attacked to it the churning is finished.
    Luke warm water is poured in during the process. When the milk is not of the right temperature luke warm water is poured in.
    Mrs W.E. Coote
    Lisnalea, Co. Cavan