School: Lear

Lear, Co. Cavan
C. Gibson

1. (continued from previous page)
    roots which is invaluable where there is a large family. The best way of using it as a remedy, is to boil half-a-pound of the powdered root in a pint of golden syrup, this can be taken in teaspoonful dose.
    Coltsfoot. The Coltsfoot is another plant common to all districts and it may here be remarked that generally the most common Herbs are the most useful. It seems as though Nature has in each country whose particular illnesses occur given the remedy in abundance. Coltsfoot is one of the best known Herbs for use in dealing with coughs and colds. it is usually used as a tea in conjunction with Horehound Marchmallow Ground Ivy etc. The worst of colds speedily disappears when these Herbs are used and where the faimly includes smallchildren especially this remedy should always be kept in the house. The wife and children can partake of the tea and the husband can case his tobacco habbit by smooking a pipeful of it now and again to the benefit of himself and family. A little Coltsfoot put on a plate and lightly well gradually smoulder away and the smoke inhaled will have a wonderful healing effect on a sore