School: The Vale (An Gleann)

Leiter, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Brolcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    held on the first of May they had various games and athletic feats, mirth and carousing and the pagan youth watched and watied eagerly for May Eve. So as St. Patrick went through Ireland converting young and old he found it difficult to keep the young men converted to his faith from patronising the great Pagan Bonfire. The saint being a very wise man thought the best way and only way to prevent his converts from intercourse with the pagans and their fires was to have a bonfire in memory of St. Peter an St. Paul on the Eve of the 23rd of June and on St. John's Eve. So that is how the first bonfires started and continued to be held but alas they are gone almost never to return.