School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. Tragic Tales of Bailieborough (continued)

Copy of extract taken from 'Anglo-Celt', dated December 16th 1899.

(continued from previous page)
    persuade persons from the Northern parts of Ulster to settle in the Neighbourhood, gave the townland of Corglass at a yearly rent of £5-10-0,for ever, as a glebe, to be used or occupied by the existing minister. It had been held for about a century, no lease was given, and for a length of time no rent was demanded or paid. Colonel Young expressed dissatisfaction that the whole townland should be at his very gate, in the centre of his property, and yet be altogether free from his control. He refused to recognize the title of the Congregation and proposed that if the Rev Mr White would acknowledge his rights as a landlord he would give him a lease in perpetuity of half the property for himself and his family at a moderate rent.
    This offer was refused, and an ejectment was served. At the same time every lawyer of ability in the circuit was secured on behalf of the plaintiff. The defendant however, brought down Counsel from Dublin to Cavan at a fee of one hundred guineas besides expenses.
    The result in the first instance was a verdict for the defendant with an appeal to the Superior Courts. At length the matter ended in a compromise which secured to both parties what they professed to seek. A lease for life was given to the trustees on behalf of the Congregation at yearly rent of £5-10-0,
    J. Traynor