School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. Tragic Tales of Bailieborough (continued)

Copy of extract taken from 'Anglo-Celt', dated December 16th 1899.

(continued from previous page)
    who had three sons, each of whom became Presbyterian Clergymen and that the Rev Patrick White had six sons all of whom also became Presbyterian ministers. When education was at a low point in Ireland, Patrick White kept a classical school at Conglass, and had between 20 and 30 boarders. Strange as it may appear many priests of the Diocese of Kilmore received their early education from him. Some of them are yet living and have a friendly recollection of their schooldays at Conglass.
    Rev. Patrick White was born on March 17th 1785 and on the same day the agent of the property, Mr Patrick Smyth visited the house and "claimed the name".
    Mr White was intended at first for the medical profession, but changed his intentions and graduated in the University of Glasgow as no Presbyterian College was then in Ulster. In the year 1810 he received a call to his native congregation and decided on accepting it. Some years after his appointment he became involved in the law-suit with Colonel Young. There was then, and now in connection with the congregation, a farm about a hundred statute acres. The farm was the gift of the Hamilton familiy, who been anxious to
    J. Traynor