School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. Tragic Tales of Bailieborough (continued)

Copy of extract taken from 'Anglo-Celt', dated December 16th 1899.

(continued from previous page)
    and under his own directions and supervisionn the old road from Bailieborough to Cavan was made. As an engineer he was not a success but the lines on which they were made out gave an idea of the man's character. When he wanted to reach a place he got there hills and valleys notwithstanding. One on occasion his coach going down the incline, turned over killing the horses and driver, but he himself got off with a shaking.
    Stuart had an agent named Patrick Smyth who had a very remarkable career. He was the son of a woman who kept a huxters shop in Bailieboro' and in his early days carried the mails on horseback between Kells and Bailieboro'. He subsequently became a stableman for Mr. Stuart, then his coachman, and finally his land agent. Smith got so much "above himself" all in a hurry that he forgot his former acquintances in Bailieboro' and even his own mother. Not a few more were jealous of his rise, but all had to show him obedience and respect "fitting his exalted position". Stuart was a member of the Irish House of Commons and an opponent of Catholic rights. In February 1795 Grattan brought in his Bill for Catholic Emancipation, but
    J. Traynor