School: Lisball

Lisball, Co. Cavan
S. Doherty

1. Tragic Tales of Bailieborough (continued)

Copy of extract taken from 'Anglo-Celt', dated December 16th 1899.

in the fields within the enclosure. A blade of grass has never since grown near the tree.
    The Hamilton family do not appear to have prospered in the place. The first of the name there was succeeded by his nephew and about the middle of the 18 century the estate was sold for dent and bought by a man named Stuart. The latter was of humble origin and the son of a coachman employed in a Northern county, and who, in his young days, so far won the admiration of his master that the latter gave him the same education as his own son and both went to the Bar[?] Subsequently a cast of great public interest was for trial at the Newery[?], Assizes, and young Stuart, to whom the defence was entrusted succeeded in winning it. From the moment his fortune was made. Breif[?] flowed in him, and in the course of time he accumulated a large amount of money and bought the Lisgar Estate. He subsequently increased its size by acquiring adjoining townlands and extended it from Moybolgue to Drumgoon. Stuart was a prominent figure for years on the grand Jury.
    J. Traynor