School: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stretches out to meet two lakes one Cornalara lake and the other called Greaghlone lake in County Monaghan. There is a small lake that separates Nothlands and it also forms part of the boundary between Monaghan and Cavan. It is in the town-land that there is a post office called Northlands post office. There are two bogs bordering the town-land but there is no bog in the district. There is another very small bog which divides Clusnalradden from Kilcrossduff. Long ago there was a road through this bog and it was known as the "old bog pass" but now it has been all cut away and there is no trace of the road. Clusnabradden is supposed to mean the "ear of the salmon" but there are no old people living in this district to say how it got
    Closnabraddan or Taghart North, Co. Cavan
    Rose Mooney