School: Corlea

Corlea, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Mearáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    land and dwelling house. He built a slaughter house along the Kingscourt Shercock main road and it is from this place that one hundred dead pigs are exported every week to England. When this land-lord settled down to live in this district he changed the name of the town-land to Northlands and it is by this name that it is more commonly known to this day. These Adams were very bitter against the Catholics and old people tell how long ago a priest from Kingscourt went to their house to ask for money for their Parish. It is said that he was laughed at and highly insulted so when he was leaving he told them that one day there would not be the name of an Adams in Northlands
    Closnabraddan or Taghart North, Co. Cavan
    Rose Mooney