School: Cabra, Kingscourt

Cabra, Co. Cavan
Violet Irwin

1. This town was founded near the site of the old village of Cabra, by Mervyn Pratt, Esq., towards the close of the century and was completed by his brother, Rev. Joseph Pratt. From the facility afforded by its situation for procuring materials for building, the advantageous conditions of the leases granted by its proprietor, the construction of good roads, and the establishment of a market, it has rapidly risen into importance, and is now a thriving and prosperous place.
    It consists of one spacious street containing 314 houses, which are well built of stone and roofed with slate, has a neat and commodious market house, and a daily post, and is the head station for the Kingscourt district of the Irish Society for promoting the education of the native Irish, through the medium of their own language.
    Near the town is Cabra Castle the seat of the proprietor Col. Pratt, a superb baronial castellated mansion in the Norman style of architecture, with suitable offices situated in an expensive and beautiful demesne, comprising 1700 statue acres and embellished with luxurious woods and richly varied scenery.
    In a spacious meadow to the west of the castle,
    Kingscourt, Co. Cavan